Auchan Romania Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Auchan Romania General Information

Description

Operator of hypermarkets and supermarkets. The company operates a retail chain which offers groceries, apparel, consumer electronics, frozen and related dairy products. It presently operates 33 supermarkets.

Contact Information

Website
www.auchan.ro
Formerly Known As
MGV Distri Hiper
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Parent Company
Auchan Holding
Primary Office
  • Strada Brasov, nr 25, Camera 1
  • Etaj 4, Sector 6
  • Bucuresti
  • Romania
+40 0374 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Auchan Romania Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Auchan Romania‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Auchan Romania Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of hypermarkets and supermarkets. The company operates a retail chain which offers groceries, apparel, consumer
Department Stores
Bucuresti, Romania
10,000 As of 2019
000000&0

0000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
0000000000 000000
Rochester, NY
00000 As of 0000
0000000000

0000 0 0

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000000 000000
Saint Ann, MO
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Auchan Romania Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wegmans Corporation Rochester, NY 00000 0000000000
0000 0 000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Ann, MO 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0000000 Corporation Bentonville, AR 0000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0&0 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000
To view Auchan Romania’s complete competitors history, request access »

Auchan Romania Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ionut Ardeleanu General Manager & Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Espasa Directeur General
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Auchan Romania Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Auchan Romania Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 06-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.000 Department Stores
To view Auchan Romania’s complete acquisitions history, request access »