Dunlop Sports Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1909

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,956

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Dunlop Sports Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of sporting goods. The company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of sporting goods such as golf clubs, golf balls, golf bags, golf shoes, tennis rackets, tennis balls, and tennis shoes, enabling customers to get access to wide range of sports equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Dunlop Rubber Company, Sumitomo Rubber Industries Sports
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Corporate Office
  • 3-6-9 Wakinohama-cho
  • Chuo-ku
  • Kobe, 651-0072
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dunlop Sports Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dunlop Sports Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dunlop Sports Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and seller of sporting goods. The company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of sporting goods such as
Recreational Goods
Kobe, Japan
1,956 As of 2016
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
000000000000 00000
Feucherolles, France
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
000000000000 00000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dunlop Sports Company Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tecnifibre Corporate Backed or Acquired Feucherolles, France 00 000000&0
Wilson Sporting Goods Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 0000 000000&0
Yonex Company Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Dunlop Sports Company Patents

Dunlop Sports Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D860364-S1 Golf club head Active 13-Apr-2018 0
JP-2018034021-A Golf club head Pending 06-Dec-2017 0
US-10661129-B2 Method of finishing exterior surface of golf club head Active 05-Dec-2017 0000000000 0
US-20190168084-A1 Method of finishing exterior surface of golf club head Active 05-Dec-2017 0000000000 0
US-D846054-S1 Golf club head Active 21-Nov-2017 0
To view Dunlop Sports Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Dunlop Sports Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Yoshihiro Yano Vice President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dunlop Sports Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dunlop Sports Company Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kitz Wellness Company 11-Aug-2014 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Srixon Sports South Africa 04-Oct-2010 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Roger Cleveland Golf Company 30-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Recreational Goods 000000 00
To view Dunlop Sports Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Dunlop Sports Company FAQs

  • When was Dunlop Sports Company founded?

    Dunlop Sports Company was founded in 1909.

  • Who is the CEO of Dunlop Sports Company?

    Yoshihiro Yano is the CEO of Dunlop Sports Company.

  • Where is Dunlop Sports Company headquartered?

    Dunlop Sports Company is headquartered in Kobe, Japan.

  • What is the size of Dunlop Sports Company?

    Dunlop Sports Company has 1,956 total employees.

  • What industry is Dunlop Sports Company in?

    Dunlop Sports Company’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Dunlop Sports Company a private or public company?

    Dunlop Sports Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Dunlop Sports Company?

    The current valuation of Dunlop Sports Company is 00000.

  • What is Dunlop Sports Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dunlop Sports Company is 000000.

  • Who are Dunlop Sports Company’s competitors?

    Tecnifibre, Wilson Sporting Goods, and Yonex Company are competitors of Dunlop Sports Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »