Aker Wirth Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1885

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Aker Wirth General Information

Description

Manufacturer & distributor of drilling equipment and machinery. The company manufactures and distributes heavy drilling bit, tools, equipment and machinery. It also provides steel construction, mechanical fabrication, heat treatment, surface treatment, assembly and quality management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WIRTH Maschinen- & Bohrgeräte-Fabrik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Kölner Strasse 71-73
  • 41812 Erkelenz
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aker Wirth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aker Wirth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aker Wirth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aker Wirth Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aker Wirth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aker Wirth FAQs

  • When was Aker Wirth founded?

    Aker Wirth was founded in 1885.

  • Where is Aker Wirth headquartered?

    Aker Wirth is headquartered in Erkelenz, Germany.

  • What is the size of Aker Wirth?

    Aker Wirth has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Aker Wirth in?

    Aker Wirth’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Aker Wirth a private or public company?

    Aker Wirth is a Private company.

  • What is Aker Wirth’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aker Wirth is 000000.

  • Who are Aker Wirth’s investors?

    Otto Wolff has invested in Aker Wirth.

  • When was Aker Wirth acquired?

    Aker Wirth was acquired on 28-Jan-2009.

  • Who acquired Aker Wirth?

    Aker Wirth was acquired by Aker Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »