Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aker Solutions

Aker Solutions
1841 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
AKSO STOCK SYMBOL
37 INVESTMENTS
$2.40 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Aker Solutions ASA provides products, systems and services to the oil and gas industry. Offerings range from subsea to surface and concept to decommissioning. Operations are divided between the subsea and field design segments. The company delivers single equipment or complete systems for all phases of a subsea field's life, including engineering, procurement, construction, installation, and commissioning. The field design business delivers services that include front end engineering design, detail engineering, procurement services, and construction management assistance. The company generates nearly half of its revenue from oil and gas participants in Norway with the rest split globally.

Formerly Known As
Aker Kvaerner
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • PO Box 169
  • 1325 Lysaker
  • Norway

+47 67 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aker Solutions’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aker Solutions Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.23 - $5.55 $649M $2.43 $0.18 966K 271M

Aker Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,175,301 1,286,241 1,771,875 1,573,177
Revenue 3,333,290 3,098,388 2,716,142 3,040,325
EBITDA 256,162 218,822 193,120 226,505
Net Income 48,568 62,749 26,725 6,781
Total Assets 3,174,640 2,406,226 2,403,450 2,488,507
Total Debt 1,073,837 334,351 379,345 457,399
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aker Solutions Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Aker Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aker Solutions Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Forum Energy Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sandsli, Norway 000 000000&0
000 Corporation Yokohama, Japan 00000
00000000 0000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 00000 00000000000
000 000 & 000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Aker Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 18-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
00000000 000 & 000 15-Mar-2019 000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000000
000000000 00000 07-Feb-2018 000000000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 000000
0000000000 07-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 000000
CSE Mecanica e Instrumentacao 07-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Aker Solutions Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 27-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000
00000 04-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000
Kværner 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Aker Solutions Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Managed Pressure Operations Oil and Gas Equipment Houston, TX 2008
0000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Energy Services Shafter, CA 0000
000 00000000 0 000 Other Commercial Products Pinhais, Brazil 0000
000000ø0 000000 00 Other Commercial Products Lierskogen, Norway 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Aker Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Aker Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aker Solutions Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bunny Nooryani Chief Communications Officer
Sandeep Sachdev Information Technology Manager, Database Services
Luis Araujo Chief Executive Officer
Svein Stoknes Chief Financial Officer
Dean Watson Chief Operating Officer and Executive Vice President, Subsea Lifecycle Services

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »