Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aker BP

Aker BP
1971 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
AKERBP STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$26.54 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Aker BP ASA operates oil and gas production, development, and exploration projects on the Norwegian Continental Shelf (NCS). Its projects include Alvheim field, Ivar Aasen, Skarv, and Valhall. Revenue is derived from a short list of clients and primarily consists of crude oil sales. The Alvheim field, which developed with an FPSO, contributes the most volume for the company. Fields in close proximity to Alvheim are tied to Alvheim's FPSO. From the tiebacks, oil is transported from the field with shuttle tankers, and associated gas is exported to Scotland through a gas evacuation system.

Website
Formerly Known As
Det norske oljeselskap
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Oksenøyveien 10
  • Building B
  • 1366 Lysaker
  • Norway

+47 51 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aker BP’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aker BP Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$24.27 - $43.58 $9.6B $25.96 $0.91 811K 360M

Aker BP Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 14,772,101 12,168,154 11,244,798 8,603,412
Revenue 3,677,930 3,711,471 2,575,654 1,260,804
EBITDA 2,446,730 2,651,403 1,633,709 875,846
Net Income 325,604 476,423 274,787 34,971
Total Assets 11,116,582 10,777,160 12,018,560 9,255,196
Total Debt 2,594,142 2,018,442 3,388,969 2,540,546
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aker BP Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Aker BP‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aker BP Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
XTO Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Worth, TX 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
0000 000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Aker BP Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 000000 17-Jan-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 0000 0000000
00000 0&0 00000 (0 17-Jan-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 0000 0000000
0000 00000 22-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 000 Energy Production 0000 0000000
000000000 18-Dec-2017 000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment
British Petroleum (BP Norge) 30-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Energy Exploration Ø00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Aker BP Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Karl Hersvik Daglig Leder
David Tønne Chief Financial Officer
Øyvind Bratsberg Chief Operating Officer
Kristin Gjertsen Head of Partner Operated Licenses and Board Member

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Aker BP Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 Aker BP Head of Partner Operated Licenses and Board Member 000 0000
Ø00000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »