CST Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1893
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 270
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 3

CST Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of pre-engineered sectional bolted tanks, factory-welded tanks and aluminum geodesic domes. The company's products include fire sprinkler tanks, welded silos, epoxy bolted steel tanks for liquid and dry bulk storage, dry bulk storage applications for chemical, petrochemical, mineral, food, grain and plastic industries and tanks and structures for municipal, industrial and agricultural markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Columbian Steel Tank, Trico Columbian
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 903 East 104th Street
  • Suite 900
  • Kansas City, MO 64131
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CST Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CST Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CST Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of pre-engineered sectional bolted tanks, factory-welded tanks and aluminum geodesic domes. Th
Other Commercial Products
Kansas City, MO
270 As of 2008
000
0000000 0000 000

00 00000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
00000 0000000000 00000000
El Cajon, CA
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000 0000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00000 0000000000 00000000
Appleton, WI
0 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CST Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DN Tanks Corporate Backed or Acquired El Cajon, CA 000 00000000000
000 0000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Appleton, WI 0 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

CST Industries Patents

CST Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2596088-C Method and apparatus for unloading material from a container Expired - Fee Related 28-Jan-2005 0000000000
CA-2596088-A1 Method and apparatus for unloading material from a container Granted 28-Jan-2005 0000000000
US-8167525-B2 Method and apparatus for unloading material from a container Expired - Fee Related 28-Jan-2005 0000000000 0
US-20080304945-A1 Method and apparatus for unloading material from a container Granted 28-Jan-2005 0000000000 00
US-6887009-B1 Cylindrical joint and reticulated frame structure Active 01-Oct-2002 F16B7/185 00

CST Industries Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Mueller President & Chief Executive Officer
Jim Hickey Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

CST Industries Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Solace Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

CST Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CST Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CST Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CST Industries Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 10-Sep-2009 0000000000 000.00 Building Products 00000 000000000
00000000000 000000 02-May-2008 0000000000 Building Products 000 00000
Engineered Storage Products 11-Jan-2001 Buyout/LBO Building Products 000000 000000
To view CST Industries’s complete investments history, request access »