Capstone Copper Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 546

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Capstone Copper General Information

Description

Operator of a copper-producing and mining company based in Santiago, Chile. The company engages in the exploration, development, extraction and processing of sulfide and oxide ores and the production of clean copper concentrate, gold and silver, through its operating mines in the region of Antofagasta and Atacama.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mantos Copper
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Antonio Bellet 292 of.706
  • Providencia
  • Santiago
  • Chile
+56 0000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capstone Copper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capstone Copper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capstone Copper Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Richter Chief Integration Officer
John MacKenzie Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board of director
Cashel Meagher President & Chief Operating Officer
Ramanpreet Randhawa Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capstone Copper Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Capstone Copper Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Capstone Copper Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Capstone Mining Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Orion Resource Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Capstone Copper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capstone Copper Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capstone Copper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capstone Copper Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 04-Aug-2017 000000000 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Mantos Copper (Mantoverde copper mine in Chile) 01-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO 00000 Buildings and Property
To view Capstone Copper’s complete investments history, request access »

Capstone Copper Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 04-Aug-2017 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
To view Capstone Copper’s complete exits history, request access »