DIAsource Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

DIAsource General Information

Description

Manufacturer, developer and marketer of clinical diagnostics products designed to treat endocrinology and infectious diseases. The company's focus lies in offering a panel of accurate, reliable assays that allow the performant detection and measurement of various forms of Vitamin D metabolites, as well as developing new antibodies and assays to measure relevant biomarkers, enabling clients to detect and monitor endocrine disorders and infectious and auto-immune diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biosource Europe, Medgenics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Rue du Bosquet, 2
  • 1348 Louvain-la-Neuve
  • Belgium
+32 010 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DIAsource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DIAsource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DIAsource Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer, developer and marketer of clinical diagnostics products designed to treat endocrinology and infectious dis
Diagnostic Equipment
Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
80 As of 2017
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
0000000000 000000000
Puteaux, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000000000 000000000
Tucson, AZ
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DIAsource Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ELITechGroup Private Equity-Backed Puteaux, France 000 000.00 000000000000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Tucson, AZ 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Carlsbad, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000000 Corporation San Diego, CA 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

DIAsource Patents

DIAsource Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2316854-B1 Process for the production of a hybridoma and antibody obtained therefrom, able to recognize more than one vitamin d metabolite. Active 27-Oct-2009 000000000
US-20110097733-A1 Process for the production of a hybridoma and antibody obtained therefrom, able to recognize more than one vitamin d metabolite Inactive 27-Oct-2009 000000000
JP-2011136978-A Process for production of hybridoma and antibody obtained therefrom, able to recognize more than one vitamin d metabolite Pending 27-Oct-2009 000000000
US-20170067916-A9 Process for the production of a hybridoma and antibody obtained therefrom, able to recognize more than one vitamin d metabolite Active 27-Oct-2009 000000000
AU-2010236056-B2 Process for the production of a hybridoma and antibody obtained therefrom, able to recognize more than one vitamin d metabolite Inactive 27-Oct-2009 G01N33/82
To view DIAsource’s complete patent history, request access »

DIAsource Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Béatrice de Borman Chief Executive Officer
Corentin Frippiat Financial Controller
Peter Kerckx International Sales Director & Business Segment Manager RIA
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

DIAsource Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 00.0 Self Interim Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view DIAsource’s complete board members history, request access »

DIAsource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DIAsource Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DIAsource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DIAsource Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 000 30-Jul-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property
Viro-Immun Diagnostics 01-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Diagnostic Equipment
To view DIAsource’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »