Specter Aerospace Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.5M

  • Investors
  • 17

Specter Aerospace General Information

Description

Developer of hypersonic vehicles designed to improve combustion for energy, aerospace and national security. The company's vehicles use plasma to modify the combustion reaction through a proprietary and redesigned fuel nozzle, enabling clients to solve difficult combustion problems leading to improvements in emissions, operability, safety and fuel efficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FGC Plasma Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Corporate Office
  • 11 River Street
  • Suite 3
  • Middleton, MA 01949
  • United States

Specter Aerospace Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Specter Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Later Stage VC 13-Jun-2023 $9.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Grant 22-Feb-2022 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2021 Cancelled Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 22-May-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 31-Dec-2019 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 01-Jan-2019 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 $130K Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator $130K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Specter Aerospace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Specter Aerospace Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Felipe Gomez del Campo Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Aditya Rengaswamy Chief Financial Officer
Drew Weibel Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Specter Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Specter Aerospace Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CS Venture Opportunities Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mandala Space Ventures VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Programs Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kairos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chain Reaction Innovations Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Specter Aerospace FAQs

  • When was Specter Aerospace founded?

    Specter Aerospace was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Specter Aerospace?

    Felipe Gomez del Campo and Drew Weibel are the founders of Specter Aerospace.

  • Who is the CEO of Specter Aerospace?

    Felipe Gomez del Campo is the CEO of Specter Aerospace.

  • Where is Specter Aerospace headquartered?

    Specter Aerospace is headquartered in Middleton, MA.

  • What is the size of Specter Aerospace?

    Specter Aerospace has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Specter Aerospace in?

    Specter Aerospace’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Specter Aerospace a private or public company?

    Specter Aerospace is a Private company.

  • What is Specter Aerospace’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Specter Aerospace is 000000.

  • How much funding has Specter Aerospace raised over time?

    Specter Aerospace has raised $9.6M.

  • Who are Specter Aerospace’s investors?

    CS Venture Opportunities Fund, Mandala Space Ventures, Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Programs, Kairos Ventures, and Chain Reaction Innovations are 5 of 17 investors who have invested in Specter Aerospace.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »