Navman Wireless Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Navman Wireless General Information

Description

Provider of GPS-based fleet tracking management and asset tracking technology. The company provide significant dispatch, navigation, operating efficiencies and communications with every vehicle in the fleet and compliance with government regulations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Talon Technology, Brunswick (Fleet Management Business)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • 2701 Patriot Boulevard
  • Suite 150
  • Glenview, IL 60026
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Navman Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navman Wireless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Navman Wireless Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of GPS-based fleet tracking management and asset tracking technology. The company provide significant dispatch,
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Glenview, IL
300 As of 2013
00000000000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Garden Grove, CA
000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Draper, UT
00 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Navman Wireless Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Teletrac Navman Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Garden Grove, CA 000 00000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Draper, UT 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Lakeland, FL 00 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Navman Wireless Patents

Navman Wireless Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2011905463-A0 Adjustable field hockey stick Inactive 29-Dec-2011
AU-2008902043-A0 Data aquisition swim aid Inactive 27-Apr-2008
AU-2001100334-A4 Fieldhockey stick with moving weights Inactive 05-Sep-2000

Navman Wireless Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Maire Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Navman Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial