DAPD Nachrichtenagentur Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 216

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

DAPD Nachrichtenagentur General Information

Description

Operator of news agency in Germany. The company operates a network of news bureaus in Gemany, from which it provides news coverage and content through text, photos and graphics, for online and mobile consumption. The company''s editorial coverage includes general news, politics, economy, culture, sports and entertainment.

Contact Information

Website
www.dapd.de
Formerly Known As
ddp Deutscher Depeschendienst
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Media
Publishing
Primary Office
  • Reinhardtstr.52
  • 10117 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DAPD Nachrichtenagentur Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DAPD Nachrichtenagentur‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DAPD Nachrichtenagentur Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Vorderwülbecke Chief Executive Officer
Peter Löw Co-Owner
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

DAPD Nachrichtenagentur Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DAPD Nachrichtenagentur Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 22-Mar-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
0000 00000 11-Jul-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
The Associated Press 08-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 00000 0ö0
To view DAPD Nachrichtenagentur’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

DAPD Nachrichtenagentur Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view DAPD Nachrichtenagentur’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DAPD Nachrichtenagentur Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 11-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
To view DAPD Nachrichtenagentur’s complete exits history, request access »