S.R. Smith Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 128
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

S.R. Smith General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pool deck equipment intended for commercial and residential sectors. The company offers a wide range of products including ladders, diving boards, starting blocks, lifeguard chairs, pool games and accessibility products for the designers of aquatic facilities, serving primarily the United States, Australia, Canada and Europe regions with the help of distributors around the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.srsmith.com
Formerly Known As
SRS Acquisitions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1017 Southwest Berg Parkway
  • Post Office Box 400
  • Canby, OR 97013
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

S.R. Smith Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore S.R. Smith‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

S.R. Smith Patents

S.R. Smith Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2020204044-A1 Collapsible and portable water slide for pools Pending 18-Jun-2019 000000000
US-20200398172-A1 Collapsible and portable water slide for pools Pending 18-Jun-2019 000000000
EP-3753615-A1 Collapsible and portable water slide for pools Pending 18-Jun-2019 000000000 0
AU-2019284003-A1 Starting platform with integrated backstroke anchor ledge Pending 21-Dec-2018 00000000
EP-3669953-A1 Starting platform with integrated backstroke anchor ledge Pending 21-Dec-2018 A63B5/10 0

S.R. Smith Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Laitta Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael DeDona Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Brett Fritts Chief Operating Officer & Vice President & General Manager of Lighting and Emerging Markets
Donald Jeskey Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

S.R. Smith Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

S.R. Smith Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore S.R. Smith‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

S.R. Smith Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 24-Feb-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 000000
000000000 31-Oct-2019 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000000 000000
Energy Focus (Pool Products Business) 25-Nov-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Electronics (B2C)
To view S.R. Smith’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

S.R. Smith Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sunbather Recreational Goods Hastings, Australia 1974
00000 000000000 Other Commercial Products Arlington, WA 0000
To view S.R. Smith’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »