CASEA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

CASEA General Information

Description

Provider of gypsum, natural anhydrite, thermal and synthetic anhydrite based in Ellrich, Germany. The company operates as a mining company and provides gypsum, natural anhydrite, thermal and synthetic anhydrite minerals to the construction industry, enabling clients to avail quality industrial chemical synthetic products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Südharzer Gipswerk
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Building Products
Parent Company
REMONDIS AG
Corporate Office
  • Pontelstrasse 3
  • Werk Ellrich
  • 99755 Ellrich
  • Germany
+49 036332 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CASEA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CASEA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CASEA Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alfred Schiffer Joint Managing Director
Andreas Hübner Joint Managing Director
Carsten Ketteler Joint Managing Director
Kai Orschel Executive, Management
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CASEA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CASEA FAQs

  • When was CASEA founded?

    CASEA was founded in 2004.

  • Where is CASEA headquartered?

    CASEA is headquartered in Ellrich, Germany.

  • What is the size of CASEA?

    CASEA has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is CASEA in?

    CASEA’s primary industry is Raw Materials (Non-Wood).

  • Is CASEA a private or public company?

    CASEA is a Private company.

  • What is CASEA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CASEA is 00000.

  • When was CASEA acquired?

    CASEA was acquired on 23-Jan-2009.

  • Who acquired CASEA?

    CASEA was acquired by REMONDIS AG.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »