Kraftblock Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • (Cancelled)
  • Investors
  • 9

Kraftblock General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-temperature thermal energy storage systems designed to decarbonize industries and store surplus renewable energy. The company's systems store thermal energy from room temperature and provide expanded glass granulate which, as a preventive, ecological fire retardant in ceilings, floors, or partition walls, prevents fires from breaking out, thereby enabling customers to protect themselves during a fire outbreak and ensure safety.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NebuBlock, NEBUMA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • Industriestraße 2
  • 66280 Sulzbach
  • Germany
+49 06897 000000

Kraftblock Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kraftblock Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 25-May-2021 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 25-Sep-2020 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 07-Dec-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Grant $1.08M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 27-Feb-2015 $1.08M $1.08M 00.000 Completed Product Development
To view Kraftblock’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kraftblock Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of high-temperature thermal energy storage systems designed to decarbonize industries and store surplus ren
Alternative Energy Equipment
Sulzbach, Germany
22 As of 2022
00.000
0000000000 0

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000 0000000
Billingstad, Norway
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
000000 0000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kraftblock Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EnergyNest Private Equity-Backed Billingstad, Norway 00 00.000 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00000 00000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Rosh Haayin, Israel 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Zamudio, Spain 00000 00000000000
To view Kraftblock’s complete competitors history, request access »

Kraftblock Patents

Kraftblock Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020127987-A1 Fractal memory Pending 23-Oct-2020 000000000 0
US-20220324346-A1 Energy supply system Pending 01-Apr-2019 000000000
AU-2020255032-A1 Energy supply system Pending 01-Apr-2019 000000000
CA-3135680-A1 Energy supply system Pending 01-Apr-2019 000000000
DE-102019108392-A1 Energy supply system Pending 01-Apr-2019 B60L53/50
To view Kraftblock’s complete patent history, request access »

Kraftblock Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Schichtel Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Susanne König Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
To view Kraftblock’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kraftblock Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Boudewijn Tans Koolen Industries Board Member 000 0000
Frank Thelen Freigeist Board Member 000 0000
Marc Sieberger Freigeist Board Member 000 0000
Susanne König Ph.D Kraftblock Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Kraftblock’s complete board members history, request access »

Kraftblock Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kraftblock Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Koolen Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UnternehmerTUM Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Xpreneurs Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Freigeist Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comet Schleifscheiben Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »