JUNGHANS Uhren Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1861

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 108

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

JUNGHANS Uhren General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of watches. The company manufactures watches of varying designs, shapes and sizes. It also sells its watches through retailers throughout the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.junghans.de
Formerly Known As
JUNGHANS Uhren GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Accessories
Corporate Office
  • Geißhaldenstrasse 49
  • 78713 Schramberg
  • Germany
+49 07422 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JUNGHANS Uhren Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JUNGHANS Uhren‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JUNGHANS Uhren Patents

JUNGHANS Uhren Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1877873-A2 Method and storage device for storing the local time zone and method and device for determining local time using position coordinates Inactive 03-May-2005 0000000000
DE-102005021002-A1 Method and storage device for storing the local time zone and method and apparatus for determining the local time based on location coordinates Inactive 03-May-2005 0000000000
US-20060164921-A1 Radio-controlled wrist watch with metal dial Inactive 22-Dec-2004 000000000 0
DE-102004063121-A1 Radio-controlled watch with metal dial Inactive 22-Dec-2004 000000000 0
JP-2006189437-A Electric wave wrist watch having metal dial plate Pending 22-Dec-2004 H01Q1/273
To view JUNGHANS Uhren’s complete patent history, request access »

JUNGHANS Uhren Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthias Stotz Managing Director
To view JUNGHANS Uhren’s complete executive team members history, request access »

JUNGHANS Uhren Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JUNGHANS Uhren Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JUNGHANS Uhren‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JUNGHANS Uhren FAQs

  • When was JUNGHANS Uhren founded?

    JUNGHANS Uhren was founded in 1861.

  • Where is JUNGHANS Uhren headquartered?

    JUNGHANS Uhren is headquartered in Schramberg, Germany.

  • What is the size of JUNGHANS Uhren?

    JUNGHANS Uhren has 108 total employees.

  • What industry is JUNGHANS Uhren in?

    JUNGHANS Uhren’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is JUNGHANS Uhren a private or public company?

    JUNGHANS Uhren is a Private company.

  • What is JUNGHANS Uhren’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for JUNGHANS Uhren is 000000.

  • Who are JUNGHANS Uhren’s investors?

    Diehl Stiftung and EganaGoldpfeil (Holdings) have invested in JUNGHANS Uhren.

  • When was JUNGHANS Uhren acquired?

    JUNGHANS Uhren was acquired on 01-Feb-2009.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »