HiRel Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

HiRel Systems General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of custom magnetic components and power supplies. The company provides custom power supply design for low to mid-volume ruggedized military and avionics applications. It serves medical, military, avionics, test and measurements, industrial controls, high voltage, power supplies, and specialty products industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schott High Reliability
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 11100 Wayzata
  • Suite 501
  • Minnetonka, MN 55305
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HiRel Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HiRel Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HiRel Systems Patents

HiRel Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2002360799-A1 Low voltage, high current power transformer Abandoned 27-Oct-2001 000000000
US-20030080847-A1 Low voltage, high current power transformer Abandoned 27-Oct-2001 000000000 0

HiRel Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HiRel Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HiRel Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HiRel Systems Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 07-Oct-2004 0000000000 Electronic Components 0000 000000
DT Magnetics International 05-Aug-2003 Buyout/LBO Electronic Components 0000 000000
To view HiRel Systems’s complete investments history, request access »