Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) General Information

Description

Provider of event technology, staging and production services to hotels, casinos, conference centers and resorts. The company is engaged in creating impact meetings and live events for the hospitality industry, delivering in-house audiovisual, event technology, staging and production services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AVT Event Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • One North Arlington
  • 1500 West Shure Drive, Suite 175
  • Arlington Heights, IL 60004
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Encore Event Technologies (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of event technology, staging and production services to hotels, casinos, conference centers and resorts. The co
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Arlington Heights, IL
200 As of 2009
000000000000

0000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000 0000000000 000
Woburn, MA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AVFX Private Equity-Backed Woburn, MA 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Encore Event Technologies (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) FAQs

  • When was Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) founded?

    Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Encore Event Technologies (Acquired)?

    Martin Kwitschau and Eddy Eisenberg are the founders of Encore Event Technologies (Acquired).

  • Where is Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) headquartered?

    Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) is headquartered in Arlington Heights, IL.

  • What is the size of Encore Event Technologies (Acquired)?

    Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) in?

    Encore Event Technologies (Acquired)’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) a private or public company?

    Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) is a Private company.

  • What is Encore Event Technologies (Acquired)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) is 000000.

  • Who are Encore Event Technologies (Acquired)’s investors?

    Freeman has invested in Encore Event Technologies (Acquired).

  • Who are Encore Event Technologies (Acquired)’s competitors?

    AVFX is a competitor of Encore Event Technologies (Acquired).

  • When was Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) acquired?

    Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) was acquired on 15-Oct-2019.

  • Who acquired Encore Event Technologies (Acquired)?

    Encore Event Technologies (Acquired) was acquired by Encore Event Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »