Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SOBI STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$15.70 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum, or Sobi, focuses on rare diseases, primarily in hemophilia, immunology, and hereditary conditions. Biovitrum started with experience in studying recombinant proteins such as hemophilia factors, and partnered with Syntonix (now part of Sanofi) on long-acting hemophilia factor replacement development programs in 2006. Biovitrum also acquired Orfadin and a partnered product business with the acquisition of Swedish Orphan. Sobi launched its hemophilia products Alprolix and Eloctate in Europe in 2016. Sobi recently acquired rights to rare disease drug Gamifant, U.S. rights to Astra's RSV prevention drug Synagis, and rights to thrombocytopenia drug Doptelet (with the Dova acquisition).

Website
Formerly Known As
Biovitrum, Swedish Orphan International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Tomtebodavägen 23A
  • 112 76 Stockholm
  • Sweden

+46 08-697 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swedish Orphan Biovitrum’s full profile, request a free trial.

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$13.01 - $25.20 $4.62B $15.43 $0.95 1.02M 294M

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,046,533 5,515,685 3,508,648 3,123,607
Revenue 1,280,515 1,050,322 761,792 607,365
EBITDA 424,988 416,049 242,099 182,735
Net Income 272,529 277,874 134,392 93,554
Total Assets 3,349,252 1,911,627 1,331,789 1,095,160
Total Debt 926,217 333 616 308,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swedish Orphan Biovitrum‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Biogen Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Smyrna, GA 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Thousand Oaks, CA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 12-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 0000000
000000000 (000000 18-Jul-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Drug Discovery 00000 0000000
0000000 (0.0. 0000 24-Jan-2019 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 0000000
000000000 05-Nov-2009 000000 00 000000 Drug Discovery
Swedish Orphan International 04-Nov-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Drug Delivery
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dova Pharmaceuticals Pharmaceuticals Durham, NC 2016
000000000 Drug Discovery Stockholm, Sweden 0000
0000000 (0.0. 0000 Pharmaceuticals
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swedish Orphan Biovitrum‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Guido Oelkers Chief Executive Officer & President
Henrik Stenqvist Chief Financial Officer
Fredrik Berg Chief Legal Officer
Stephen James Ph.D Vice President and Head of Drug Design and Development
Jorgen Winroth Vice President & Head of Investor Relations

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00é0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0å000 00ö000000 00.0 Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »