start:bausparkasse Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 191

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

start:bausparkasse General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial bank intended to provide financial and banking services. The company is engaged in the field of savings and housing finance and offers a range of services such as debt restructuring, environmental loans, cooperative loans and other financing services, enabling clients to avail quality banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allgemeine Bausparkasse Reg.Gen., Deutscher Ring Bausparkasse
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Parent Company
Wüstenrot Bausparkasse
Corporate Office
  • Wiedner Gurtel 11
  • Vienna, 1100
  • Austria
+43 01 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

start:bausparkasse Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore start:bausparkasse‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

start:bausparkasse Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Kapun Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Marcus Innig Chief Risk Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

start:bausparkasse Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 start:bausparkasse Chief Risk Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

start:bausparkasse Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

start:bausparkasse Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore start:bausparkasse‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

start:bausparkasse Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
IMMO-BANK 26-Mar-2010 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 00000 000
To view start:bausparkasse’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

start:bausparkasse FAQs

  • When was start:bausparkasse founded?

    start:bausparkasse was founded in 1929.

  • Who is the CEO of start:bausparkasse?

    Marcus Kapun is the CEO of start:bausparkasse.

  • Where is start:bausparkasse headquartered?

    start:bausparkasse is headquartered in Vienna, Austria.

  • What is the size of start:bausparkasse?

    start:bausparkasse has 191 total employees.

  • What industry is start:bausparkasse in?

    start:bausparkasse’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is start:bausparkasse a private or public company?

    start:bausparkasse is a Private company.

  • What is start:bausparkasse’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for start:bausparkasse is 000000.

  • Who are start:bausparkasse’s investors?

    Bawag and Volksbanken-Verbund have invested in start:bausparkasse.

  • When was start:bausparkasse acquired?

    start:bausparkasse was acquired on 10-Jan-2024.

  • Who acquired start:bausparkasse?

    start:bausparkasse was acquired by Wüstenrot Bausparkasse.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »