The Bayou Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 86
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

The Bayou Companies General Information

Description

Provider of pipe coating services to the pipeline industry. The company offers three-layer, concrete weight, fusion bonded epoxy, insulated coating, extruded polyethylene, bends, custom coating and fitting services for onshore and offshore pipeline needs and field joint coating services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bayou Management Services, Bayou Welding Works
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 16225 Park Ten Place
  • Suite 280
  • Houston, TX 77084
  • United States
+1 (337) 000-0000

The Bayou Companies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Bayou Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Bayou Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Bayou Companies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of pipe coating services to the pipeline industry. The company offers three-layer, concrete weight, fusion bond
Construction and Engineering
Houston, TX
86 As of 2021
0000000 0000

0&0 0000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000 0000000000 00000000
South Plainfield, NJ

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000 0000000000 00000000
Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Bayou Companies Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
A&A Coatings Corporation South Plainfield, NJ
000000 Private Debt Financed Kongens Lyngby, Denmark 000000000 00
000 0000000000 Corporation Canoga Park, CA 000000000 -
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

The Bayou Companies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tanmay Desai Chief Executive Officer
Nagesh Thukral Chief Financial Officer
Peter Lane Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Bayou Companies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view The Bayou Companies’s complete board members history, request access »

The Bayou Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Bayou Companies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Bayou Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Bayou Companies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-0000 00 30-Oct-2009 00000 0000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view The Bayou Companies’s complete investments history, request access »