Observint Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Observint Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of a broad range of video surveillance, audio surveillance and access control technologies. The company's comprehensive support for its technology, including product design and development, manufacturing, marketing, financing, technical support and reverse logistic, enable the customers to have a comprehensive surveillance service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SAC, Supercircuits
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 15505 Long Vista Drive
  • Suite 250
  • Austin, TX 78728
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Observint Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Observint Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Observint Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a broad range of video surveillance, audio surveillance and access control technologies. The company's compr
Security Services (B2B)
Austin, TX
51 As of 2015
0000
000000000 -

000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000000 00000000 (0
Cupertino, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00 00000

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 0000000000 000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Observint Technologies Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intransa Formerly VC-backed Cupertino, CA 00 00000 00000000 00 00000
Safety Vision Corporation Houston, TX 000
LenSec Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000000&0
Avigilon Formerly VC-backed Vancouver, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Integrated Security Systems (Security Services) Private Equity-Backed Miami, FL 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Observint Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Wood Co-Owner, Operating Partner, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Suzanne Tappe Chief Financial Officer
Roger Norman Chief Operating Officer
George Farley Chief Marketing Officer
Bill Rogers Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Observint Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Observint Technologies Co-Owner, Operating Partner, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Observint Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Observint Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Observint Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Infinias 07-Nov-2012 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
DIGIOP 01-Mar-2011 Buyout/LBO Network Management Software
To view Observint Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Observint Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
DIGIOP 01-Mar-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Observint Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »

Observint Technologies FAQs

  • When was Observint Technologies founded?

    Observint Technologies was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the CEO of Observint Technologies?

    Brian Wood is the CEO of Observint Technologies.

  • Where is Observint Technologies headquartered?

    Observint Technologies is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of Observint Technologies?

    Observint Technologies has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Observint Technologies in?

    Observint Technologies’s primary industry is Security Services (B2B).

  • Is Observint Technologies a private or public company?

    Observint Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Observint Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Observint Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Observint Technologies raised over time?

    Observint Technologies has raised $10M.

  • Who are Observint Technologies’s competitors?

    Intransa, Safety Vision, LenSec, Avigilon, and Integrated Security Systems (Security Services) are competitors of Observint Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »