Nova Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 650
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Nova Entertainment General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial radio broadcasting station. The company operates as an entertainment firm having interests across the media industry that operate various radio and talk stations which are complemented by a range of digital assets across social, mobile and online as well as a range of adjacent businesses which leverage the company's brands, content, audiences and expertise to provide new growth opportunities to the business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DMG Radio Australia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Level 5
  • 33 Saunders Street
  • Pyrmont, New South Wales 2009
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nova Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nova Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nova Entertainment Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Charlton Chief Executive Officer
Georgia Byrne Chief Financial Officer
Matt Steadman Chief Technology Officer
Fayad Tohme Chief Digital Officer
Lachlan Murdoch Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nova Entertainment Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Nova Entertainment’s complete board members history, request access »

Nova Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nova Entertainment Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 05-Apr-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software
Hippo Jobs 05-Feb-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private Human Capital Services
To view Nova Entertainment’s complete investments history, request access »

Nova Entertainment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 05-Feb-2008 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
To view Nova Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »