Post University Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,994

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Post University General Information

Description

Provider of educational services intended for students online and on campus. The company specializes in graduate and undergraduate degrees and certifications in engineering, health, law and honors programs, enabling students with customizable degrees and helping them find a job after commencement.

Contact Information

Website
www.post.edu
Formerly Known As
Teikyo Post University
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 800 Country Club Road
  • P.O. Box 2540
  • Waterbury, CT 06723
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Post University Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Post University Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Post University‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Post University Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of educational services intended for students online and on campus. The company specializes in graduate and und
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Waterbury, CT
1,994 As of 2024
00000000000

000 00

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000000 000 0000
Los Angeles, CA

000 00

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000000000 000 0000
Los Angeles, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Post University Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
USC Online Corporation Los Angeles, CA
USC Alumni Association Corporation Los Angeles, CA
USC Marshall School of Business Corporation Los Angeles, CA 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Post University Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Hopkins President & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Streek Chief Financial Officer
Scott Allen Chief Administrative Officer & Senior Vice President
Richard Schechter Chief Marketing Officer
Elizabeth Johnson Ph.D Provost
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Post University Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Generation Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 00.0 Post University Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Generation Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Post University Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Post University Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Post University‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Post University Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
American Sentinel University 15-Mar-2021 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Post University’s complete investments history, request access »

Post University FAQs

  • When was Post University founded?

    Post University was founded in 1890.

  • Who is the CEO of Post University?

    John Hopkins is the CEO of Post University.

  • Where is Post University headquartered?

    Post University is headquartered in Waterbury, CT.

  • What is the size of Post University?

    Post University has 1,994 total employees.

  • What industry is Post University in?

    Post University’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Post University a private or public company?

    Post University is a Private company.

  • What is Post University’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Post University is 000000.

  • Who are Post University’s investors?

    U.S. Department of Education, Generation Partners, and Palm Ventures have invested in Post University.

  • Who are Post University’s competitors?

    USC Online, USC Alumni Association, and USC Marshall School of Business are competitors of Post University.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »