Watson (Machinery) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 62

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Watson (Machinery) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of equipment catering to the mining and construction industries. The company is engaged in designing and manufacturing mining equipment, rigs and foundation drilling equipment for drilled shaft construction as well as hydraulic pilot control systems, heavy-duty Kelly bars, round locking bars and Kelly winch.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Watson Foundation Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 4015 South Freeway
  • Fort Worth, TX 76110
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Watson (Machinery) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Watson (Machinery)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Watson (Machinery) Patents

Watson (Machinery) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2160468-A Coaster for holding drinking vessels Inactive 09-Feb-1937 000000000

Watson (Machinery) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Doug Watson President & Chief Executive Officer
David Watson Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Watson (Machinery) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Watson (Machinery) Chairman 000 0000
To view Watson (Machinery)’s complete board members history, request access »

Watson (Machinery) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Watson (Machinery) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Watson (Machinery)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Watson (Machinery) FAQs

  • When was Watson (Machinery) founded?

    Watson (Machinery) was founded in 1923.

  • Who is the founder of Watson (Machinery)?

    Verne Watson is the founder of Watson (Machinery).

  • Who is the CEO of Watson (Machinery)?

    Doug Watson is the CEO of Watson (Machinery).

  • Where is Watson (Machinery) headquartered?

    Watson (Machinery) is headquartered in Fort Worth, TX.

  • What is the size of Watson (Machinery)?

    Watson (Machinery) has 62 total employees.

  • What industry is Watson (Machinery) in?

    Watson (Machinery)’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Watson (Machinery) a private or public company?

    Watson (Machinery) is a Private company.

  • What is Watson (Machinery)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Watson (Machinery) is 000000.

  • Who are Watson (Machinery)’s investors?

    Trevi Finanziaria Industriale has invested in Watson (Machinery).

  • When was Watson (Machinery) acquired?

    Watson (Machinery) was acquired on 07-Apr-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »