Mahékal Beach Resort Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mahékal Beach Resort General Information

Description

A 4-star beach resort in Mexico. The resort's interior design embodies the bohemian gypsy lifestyle with colorful Mexican accents, including standout Missoni-esque patterns in the resort's eclectic lobby and fireplace seating area, along with bright orange ping pong tables and cobalt blue billiard tables in the main lobby bar and activity center.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shangri-La Caribe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Corporate Office
  • Calle 38, Entre Avenida 5A y Zona Federal Maritima
  • Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo 77710
  • Mexico
+52 984 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mahékal Beach Resort Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mahékal Beach Resort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mahékal Beach Resort Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Emilio Palazuelos General Manager
To view Mahékal Beach Resort’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mahékal Beach Resort Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mahékal Beach Resort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mahékal Beach Resort FAQs

  • When was Mahékal Beach Resort founded?

    Mahékal Beach Resort was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Mahékal Beach Resort headquartered?

    Mahékal Beach Resort is headquartered in Playa del Carmen, Mexico.

  • What industry is Mahékal Beach Resort in?

    Mahékal Beach Resort’s primary industry is Hotels and Resorts.

  • Is Mahékal Beach Resort a private or public company?

    Mahékal Beach Resort is a Private company.

  • What is Mahékal Beach Resort’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mahékal Beach Resort is 000000.

  • Who are Mahékal Beach Resort’s investors?

    Circa Capital has invested in Mahékal Beach Resort.

  • When was Mahékal Beach Resort acquired?

    Mahékal Beach Resort was acquired on 01-Oct-2016.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »