QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of compounds in the areas of endocrine, metabolic and cardiovascular therapeutics. The company's products are used for the treatment for vaginal atrophy, a common problem associated with estrogen deficiency in post-menopausal women as well as for the treatment of testosterone deficiency and other conditions in men.

Contact Information

Website
www.quatrx.com
Formerly Known As
Pegasus Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 777 East Eisenhower Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
17. Merger/Acquisition 10-Mar-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Later Stage VC 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Secondary Transaction - Stock Distribution 27-Nov-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Debt - General 08-Jul-2013 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Convertible Debt 24-Apr-2009 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 22-Dec-2008 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 21-Nov-2008 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series E) 22-May-2007 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. IPO 07-Jul-2006 $72M 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 31-Mar-2006 $6M $78.9M Completed Startup
To view QuatRx Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of compounds in the areas of endocrine, metabolic and cardiovascular therapeutics. The company's products are
Pharmaceuticals
Ann Arbor, MI
51 As of 2014
00000
000000&0 00000

000 0000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
0000 000000000
Bresso, Italy
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000000000
Tarrytown, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Zambon Group Private Debt Financed Bresso, Italy 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Tarrytown, NY 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 00000000000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Silver Spring, MD 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Foster City, CA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Patents

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130217696-A1 Methods for the treatment of erectile dysfunction using fispemifene Granted 13-Jun-2007 0000000000
US-10500166-B2 Methods for the treatment of erectile dysfunction using fispemifene Active 13-Jun-2007 0000000000
US-20080312239-A1 Methods for the treatment of erectile dysfunction using fispemifene Abandoned 13-Jun-2007 0000000000
US-20100261729-A1 Methods for the treatment of erectile dysfunction using fispemifene Abandoned 13-Jun-2007 0000000000
US-20200060991-A1 Methods for the treatment of erectile dysfunction using fispemifene Abandoned 13-Jun-2007 A61K31/085

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aboa Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BankInvest Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BioFund Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frazier Healthcare Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
H&B Capital Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 16-May-2005 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery
To view QuatRx Pharmaceuticals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

QuatRx Pharmaceuticals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 Drug Discovery Turku, Finland 0000
To view QuatRx Pharmaceuticals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »