Francotyp-Postalia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,019
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FPH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $3.40
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Francotyp-Postalia General Information

Description

Francotyp-Postalia Holding AG is a company dealing with mail communication. It's business activities focus on traditional product business, which consists of the development, manufacture, and distribution of franking systems, as well as inserting machines and after-sale business. The company also comprises services such as the collection of business mail and software solutions. The company's operating segments include Production, Sales Germany, International sales and Central Functions. Geographically, the company generates key revenue from Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Francotyp, Postfreistempler
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Prenzlauer Promenade 28
  • 13089 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Francotyp-Postalia Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.40 $3.48 $3.17 - $4.50 $55.8M 16M 2.62K -$1.21

Francotyp-Postalia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 103,177 82,057 83,162 70,264
Revenue 233,234 223,255 234,062 240,978
EBITDA (336) 7,256 36,900 20,484
Net Income (20,419) (17,266) 1,906 1,084
Total Assets 198,017 214,014 208,653 191,315
Total Debt 87,164 57,763 55,615 44,935
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Francotyp-Postalia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Francotyp-Postalia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Francotyp-Postalia Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carsten Lind Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin Geisel Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Patricius De Gruyter Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Francotyp-Postalia Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Francotyp-Postalia Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0ö0000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Francotyp-Postalia Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Francotyp-Postalia Board Member 000 0000
To view Francotyp-Postalia’s complete board members history, request access »

Francotyp-Postalia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Francotyp-Postalia Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 12-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 0ü00000 0ü00000
000000 000000000 22-Jan-2019 000000000 00.000 Internet Software 0ü00000 0ü00000
0000.000 01-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Storage (IT) 0000000 000000000
0000000000000 0000 04-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
Mentana-Claimsoft 16-Jul-2014 Corporate Other Commercial Products 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Francotyp-Postalia Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Freesort Other Commercial Services Langenfeld, Germany 2005
0000.000 Storage (IT) Berlin, Germany 0000
0000000-000000000 Other Commercial Products Fuerstenwalde, Germany 0000
00000000 000000 Application Software Berlin, Germany
000000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Prien am Chiemsee, Germany
To view Francotyp-Postalia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »