Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an analytics software designed to automate the factory operating system. The company's software exposes assembly line data to find and fix assembly line issues earlier and faster and retroactively evaluate actual part dimensional capability within minutes of the root cause, enabling engineers to measure almost any dimension from any stage of assembly, at any time, without physical access to the unit or the factory.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DFX Machina
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 909 Alma Street
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States

Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Feb-2020 $20M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Jul-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jun-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 17-Dec-2015 $2.8M $3.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 1,506,024 $0.000010 $0.03 $0.33 $0.33 1x $0.33 4.87%
Seed 2,777,107 $0.000010 $0.07 $0.83 $0.83 1x $0.83 8.97%
To view Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anna Shedletsky Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Samuel Weiss Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Leventhal Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Anna Shedletsky Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Instrumental (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grids Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartX (US) Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eclipse Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »