Nippon Steel Bussan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6,580

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 9

Nippon Steel Bussan General Information

Description

Nippon Steel Trading Corp is a Japan-based Industrial supplies company. It is engaged in marketing and import/export of steel, industrial supply and infrastructure, textiles, foodstuffs and others. Its Industrial Supply & Infrastructure Division is focused on providing total, integrated services that include electricity supply as part of the infrastructure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nippon Steel & Sumikin Bussan Corp, Nippon Steel & Sumikin Bussan
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Former Stock Listing
NPSTF
Corporate Office
  • 23-26th Floor
  • Tokyo Nihonbashi Tower, 2-7-1 Nihonbashi
  • Tokyo, Chuo-ku 103-6025
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nippon Steel Bussan Patents

Nippon Steel Bussan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2023163935-A Steel pipe joint Pending 28-Apr-2022
JP-2023158743-A Floor panel receiving member Pending 19-Apr-2022
JP-2021161725-A Dry type joint structure of column member and building Active 31-Mar-2020 0
JP-2020016086-A Reinforcement structure of concrete structure Active 26-Jul-2018 0
JP-2019112876-A Junction fitting and building structure using the same Active 26-Dec-2017 0
To view Nippon Steel Bussan’s complete patent history, request access »

Nippon Steel Bussan Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Nippon Steel Bussan Representative Director and President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Nippon Steel Bussan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nippon Steel Bussan Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
JR Manufacturing Automotive Fort Recovery, OH 1998
Nippon Steel & Sumikin Bussan Americas Lender Schaumburg, IL 0000
Sakai Arata Other Commercial Products Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Nippon Steel Bussan’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nippon Steel Bussan FAQs

  • When was Nippon Steel Bussan founded?

    Nippon Steel Bussan was founded in 1977.

  • Where is Nippon Steel Bussan headquartered?

    Nippon Steel Bussan is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Nippon Steel Bussan?

    Nippon Steel Bussan has 6,580 total employees.

  • What industry is Nippon Steel Bussan in?

    Nippon Steel Bussan’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Nippon Steel Bussan a private or public company?

    Nippon Steel Bussan is a Private company.

  • What is Nippon Steel Bussan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nippon Steel Bussan is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »