Agrometius Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Agrometius General Information

Description

Provider of GPS technology and precision farming. The company also provide agriculture engineering. It provides support, maintenance, repair, training and rental equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Geometius
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Maatschapslaan 39
  • 2404 CL Alphen aan den Rijn
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agrometius Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrometius‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agrometius Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agrometius FAQs

  • When was Agrometius founded?

    Agrometius was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Agrometius headquartered?

    Agrometius is headquartered in Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Agrometius?

    Agrometius has 49 total employees.

  • What industry is Agrometius in?

    Agrometius’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Agrometius a private or public company?

    Agrometius is a Private company.

  • What is Agrometius’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Agrometius is 000000.

  • When was Agrometius acquired?

    Agrometius was acquired on 07-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired Agrometius?

    Agrometius was acquired by Royal Reesink.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »