Superior Fibers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 260
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Superior Fibers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fiberglass products. The company offers finer glass products for air filtration, paint arrestors, railroad bag filters, HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) air filters, paint overspray filtration, lofted fiberglass reinforced polyurethane materials and other applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Superior Glass Fibers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Reedsville, WV 26547
  • United States
+1 (304) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Superior Fibers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Superior Fibers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Superior Fibers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of fiberglass products. The company offers finer glass products for air filtration, paint arrestors, railro
Synthetic Textiles
Reedsville, WV
260 As of 2008
000000 - 000

0000 000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000 00000000
Romeoville, IL
000000000 -

0000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Sarnia, Canada
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Superior Fibers Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Flow Pro Products Corporation Romeoville, IL 000000000 -
0000000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Sarnia, Canada 000000000
00000000 000 00000 Corporation Louisville, KY
0000 0000000 Corporation Columbus, OH
0000000 000 000 00 Corporation
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Superior Fibers Patents

Superior Fibers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10106452-B2 System and method of continuous glass filament manufacture Active 31-Jul-2015 0000000000 0
US-20160333511-A1 System and method of continuous glass filament manufacture Granted 31-Jul-2015 0000000000 0
EP-3329045-A4 System and method of continuous glass filament manufacture Granted 31-Jul-2015 000000000 0
EP-3329045-A1 System and method of continuous glass filament manufacture Granted 31-Jul-2015 000000000
EP-3329045-B1 Apparatus for manufacturing continuous glass filaments Active 31-Jul-2015 D04H3/073

Superior Fibers Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Takac President & Chief Operating Officer
Lisa Shaffer Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Superior Fibers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Superior Fibers Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Sep-2006 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
To view Superior Fibers’s complete investments history, request access »