AIMS Multimedia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

AIMS Multimedia General Information

Description

Distributor of educational programs. The company is a producer, publisher and distributor of educational programs in United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cahill & Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 9710 De Soto Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA 91311
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AIMS Multimedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AIMS Multimedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AIMS Multimedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AIMS Multimedia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AIMS Multimedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AIMS Multimedia FAQs

  • When was AIMS Multimedia founded?

    AIMS Multimedia was founded in 1957.

  • Where is AIMS Multimedia headquartered?

    AIMS Multimedia is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of AIMS Multimedia?

    AIMS Multimedia has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is AIMS Multimedia in?

    AIMS Multimedia’s primary industry is Education and Training Services (B2B).

  • Is AIMS Multimedia a private or public company?

    AIMS Multimedia is a Private company.

  • What is AIMS Multimedia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AIMS Multimedia is 000000.

  • Who are AIMS Multimedia’s investors?

    The Audio Visual Group has invested in AIMS Multimedia.

  • When was AIMS Multimedia acquired?

    AIMS Multimedia was acquired on 16-Aug-2004.

  • Who acquired AIMS Multimedia?

    AIMS Multimedia was acquired by Warner Bros. Discovery.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »