Shenzhen Energy Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12,200

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 000027

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $0.97
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Shenzhen Energy Group General Information

Description

Shenzhen Energy Group Co Ltd is a China-based company primarily engaged in the business of development, procurement, and marketing of various conventional and new energy sources. The company is an integrated energy enterprise, with its business covering the sectors of electric power, solid waste treatment, and natural gas supply. It has the business presence in China and international countries. The businesses of the company are clean coal-fired power generation, gas power generation, renewable energy generation, environmental protection industry and urban gas. Its renewable energy generation business covers wind power, photovoltaic, hydropower and waste power.

Contact Information

Website
www.sec.com.cn
Formerly Known As
Shenzhen Energy Investment Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
SHE
Corporate Office
  • 30th Floor, North Tower, Energy Building
  • 2026 Jintian Road, Futian District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong 518031
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shenzhen Energy Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.97 $1.00 $0.80 - $1.07 $4.61B 4.76B 25.9M $0.05

Shenzhen Energy Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 11,939,689 11,589,834 9,991,250 12,157,676
Revenue 5,876,680 5,725,114 5,571,979 5,002,677
EBITDA 849,877 1,442,240 1,377,576 964,236
Net Income 351,999 289,183 326,468 370,220
Total Assets 22,783,708 21,648,770 20,475,513 20,700,667
Total Debt 9,342,613 8,541,548 7,922,037 7,932,105
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shenzhen Energy Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Shenzhen Energy Group Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
00 00000000 Shenzhen Energy Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Shenzhen Energy Group Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Shenzhen Energy Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shenzhen Energy Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hynovation 30-Dec-2021 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment
Cimc Capital 23-Nov-2021 000000000 00000 Other Financial Services
Recurrent Energy (PV Solar Generation Facilities) 11-Oct-2017 000000000 00000 Other Energy
China Hydroelectric 10-Dec-2015 0000000000 00000 Other Energy
CPT Wyndham 19-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shenzhen Energy Group ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated May, 31, 2024

46.2 | Severe Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,191

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Utilities

Industry

00 of 678

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Independent Power Production and Traders

Subindustry

00 of 86

Rank

00.0

Percentile

To view Shenzhen Energy Group’s complete esg history, request access »

Shenzhen Energy Group FAQs

  • When was Shenzhen Energy Group founded?

    Shenzhen Energy Group was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Shenzhen Energy Group headquartered?

    Shenzhen Energy Group is headquartered in Shenzhen, China.

  • What is the size of Shenzhen Energy Group?

    Shenzhen Energy Group has 12,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Shenzhen Energy Group in?

    Shenzhen Energy Group’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Shenzhen Energy Group a private or public company?

    Shenzhen Energy Group is a Public company.

  • What is Shenzhen Energy Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Shenzhen Energy Group is 000027.

  • What is the current stock price of Shenzhen Energy Group?

    As of 24-Jun-2024 the stock price of Shenzhen Energy Group is $0.97.

  • What is the current market cap of Shenzhen Energy Group?

    The current market capitalization of Shenzhen Energy Group is $4.61B.

  • What is Shenzhen Energy Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Shenzhen Energy Group is $5.88B.

  • What is Shenzhen Energy Group’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Shenzhen Energy Group’s EPS for 12 months was $0.05.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »