British Midland Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1938

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 376

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

British Midland General Information

Description

Provider of air transportation services. The company operates chartered and cargo flights from London to various domestic and international destinations.

Contact Information

Website
www.flybmi.com
Formerly Known As
Derby Aviation, Air Schools
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Corporate Office
  • Hastings House
  • Donington Hall
  • Castle Donington DE74 2SB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

British Midland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore British Midland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

British Midland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

British Midland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore British Midland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

British Midland Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
British Mediterranean Airways 01-Feb-2007 0000000000 000.00 Air
To view British Midland’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

British Midland Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
British Mediterranean Airways Air Staines-upon-Thames, United Kingdom 0000
To view British Midland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

British Midland FAQs

  • When was British Midland founded?

    British Midland was founded in 1938.

  • Where is British Midland headquartered?

    British Midland is headquartered in Castle Donington, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of British Midland?

    British Midland has 376 total employees.

  • What industry is British Midland in?

    British Midland’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is British Midland a private or public company?

    British Midland is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of British Midland?

    The current valuation of British Midland is 00000.

  • What is British Midland’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for British Midland is 000000.

  • How much funding has British Midland raised over time?

    British Midland has raised $70M.

  • Who are British Midland’s investors?

    Lufthansa Group, Minster Assets, and Scandinavian Airlines have invested in British Midland.

  • When was British Midland acquired?

    British Midland was acquired on 19-Apr-2012.

  • Who acquired British Midland?

    British Midland was acquired by International Consolidated Airlines Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »