CardBASE Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.99M
Latest Deal Amount

CardBASE Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of eCommerce software. The company provides eCommerce software technologies and smart card management systems for the internet, banking, financial, airline and corporate markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CSI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Sagem Securite
Primary Office
  • BIM House, Crofton Road
  • Dun Laoghaire
  • Dublin
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CardBASE Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 24-Dec-2008 $2.99M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 11-Jun-2004 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2000 $7.86M $7.86M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view CardBASE Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CardBASE Technologies Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aonghus Geraghty Chief Executive Officer & Founder
To view CardBASE Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CardBASE Technologies Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Denis OBrien Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Ireland Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gemplus International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ICC Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ID Data Group Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »