Buzzkuri Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.69M

  • Investors
  • 17

Buzzkuri General Information

Description

Developer of an experience-sharing platform designed to facilitate users to search, share, and post information. The company's platform provides reliable information that is coordinated with the know-how possessed by the experiencers, where users can find photos and outing plans, such as dating, girls' associations, day trips, sightseeing, driving, and surprises, enabling users to get information on how to spend their day, making it fun and convenient.

Contact Information

Website
buzzkuri.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Play Life
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 3-3-3 Minami Aoyama, Minato-ku, Tokyo Riviera Minami Aoyama Building
  • A Working Park En201 Room
  • Tokyo, Minato-ku 107-0062
  • Japan
+81 0000-000-000

Buzzkuri Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buzzkuri Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Nov-2022 $1.69M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 15-Jun-2021 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 26-May-2020 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 27-Dec-2019 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 31-Jul-2017 $1.16M $1.63M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 31-Jul-2015 $470K $470K Completed Startup
To view Buzzkuri’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Buzzkuri Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class B Preferred 0,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Class A Preferred 0,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
To view Buzzkuri’s complete cap table history, request access »

Buzzkuri Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taichi Sato Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Representative Director & President
Takashi Takeda Director & Chief Financial Officer
Rintaro Shimoyoshi Director & Chief Operating Officer
Kei Aihara Director & Chief Technology Officer
To view Buzzkuri’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Buzzkuri Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Daisuke Chiba Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Buzzkuri’s complete board members history, request access »

Buzzkuri Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accord Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TerraSky Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zenrin Future Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CELM Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dogan Beta Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »