LEAF Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.73M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

LEAF General Information

Description

Manufacturer of an automatic plant growing system designed for medical plants and food. The company's system automatically monitors and controls lighting, temperature and humidity conditions inside the growing space-based on machine learning technology and uses an algorithm that can dynamically adjust the plant's growing conditions, injects fertilizer at optimal times and adjust water acidity levels to create an optimal growing environment for the plant, enabling users to control and grow a variety of plants using an app with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.getleaf.co
Formerly Known As
Cannagrow
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1715 Pearl Street
  • Suite A
  • Boulder, CO 80302
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

LEAF Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LEAF Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 14-Jul-2021 $5.73M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 10-May-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Aug-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 02-Jun-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 11-Aug-2016 $1.85M $1.87M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator $20K $20K 00000 Completed Startup
To view LEAF’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LEAF Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Seed 1 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Seed 51,000 $0.001000 $29.86 $29.86 1x $29.86 9.97%
To view LEAF’s complete cap table history, request access »

LEAF Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of an automatic plant growing system designed for medical plants and food. The company's system automatical
Household Appliances
Boulder, CO
9 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000 (0

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000000 (000)
Waterloo, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LEAF Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Niwa Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 (00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waterloo, Canada 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 & 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

LEAF Patents

LEAF Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180184602-A1 Plant growing system and method Abandoned 23-Jun-2015 000000000 0
CA-2987056-A1 Plant growing system and method Pending 23-Jun-2015 000000000
US-20210144942-A1 Plant growing ststem and method Pending 23-Jun-2015 A01G9/26

LEAF Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Ofir Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Eran Mordechay Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view LEAF’s complete executive team members history, request access »

LEAF Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Eran Mordechay LEAF Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Isaac Maresky LEAF Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Mark Aflalo LEAF Board Member 000 0000
Max Gerard LEAF Board Member 000 0000
Paul Rosen LEAF Board Member 000 0000
To view LEAF’s complete board members history, request access »

LEAF Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LEAF Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Danial Schecter Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Isaac Maresky Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeffrey Kadanoff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neil Closner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Rosenberg Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »