Magmotor Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1875

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Magmotor Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom electric motors and parts based in Worcester, Massachusetts. The company specializes in providing cost-effective electromechanical motion control solutions to equipment manufacturers such as brush and brushless servomotors, custom designed motors, frameless motors, MagLev products and custom assemblies, including multi-axes stages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Porter & Kent Motors, Kendrick and Davis, K&D MagMotor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 10 Coppage Drive
  • Worcester, MA 01603
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magmotor Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magmotor Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magmotor Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of custom electric motors and parts based in Worcester, Massachusetts. The company specializes in providing
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Worcester, MA
11 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000 000000000
Kent, OH
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Magmotor Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AMETEK Advanced Motion Solutions Corporation Kent, OH 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Magmotor Technologies Patents

Magmotor Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-910789-A Multiple tool. Inactive 11-Sep-1908 000000000
US-923495-A Staking-tool. Inactive 21-Aug-1908 00000000
US-922096-A Watch-hand remover. Inactive 24-Dec-1907 00000000
US-922095-A Apparatus for adjusting balance-wheels. Inactive 06-Nov-1907 00000000
US-922080-A Micrometer screw-driver. Inactive 04-Nov-1907 B25B23/00
To view Magmotor Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Magmotor Technologies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Gordon Goodarzi President & Chief Executive Officer
Aryan Papoli Chief Financial Officer
Mike Campbell General Manager
To view Magmotor Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Magmotor Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magmotor Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magmotor Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magmotor Technologies FAQs

  • When was Magmotor Technologies founded?

    Magmotor Technologies was founded in 1875.

  • Who is the CEO of Magmotor Technologies?

    Gordon Goodarzi is the CEO of Magmotor Technologies.

  • Where is Magmotor Technologies headquartered?

    Magmotor Technologies is headquartered in Worcester, MA.

  • What is the size of Magmotor Technologies?

    Magmotor Technologies has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Magmotor Technologies in?

    Magmotor Technologies’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Magmotor Technologies a private or public company?

    Magmotor Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Magmotor Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Magmotor Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are Magmotor Technologies’s investors?

    SatCon Technology has invested in Magmotor Technologies.

  • Who are Magmotor Technologies’s competitors?

    AMETEK Advanced Motion Solutions is a competitor of Magmotor Technologies.

  • When was Magmotor Technologies acquired?

    Magmotor Technologies was acquired on 27-Sep-2008.

  • Who acquired Magmotor Technologies?

    Magmotor Technologies was acquired by US Hybrid.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »