Entercept Security Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $126M
Latest Deal Amount

Entercept Security Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of intrusion prevention software. The company provides server security products that prevent access to server resources before any unauthorized activity occurs. It provides essential protection beyond the firewall by identifying attacks and instantly taking action to stop hacker attacks before they cause damage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PinPoint Software, ClickNet Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3965 Freedom Circle
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entercept Security Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 30-Apr-2003 $126M 000.00 00000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 08-Jan-2001 0000 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 07-Nov-1997 $4.7M $4.7M Completed Startup
To view Entercept Security Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Entercept Security Technologies Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpine Group Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dell Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Diamondhead Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JK&B Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »