Liberty & Justice Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

Liberty & Justice General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ethical apparel intended to provide African organic cotton garments and home textiles. The company's apparel is worker-owned, organic certified, and carbon-neutral, comprising of resort and swimwear, enabling consumers to be aligned in making economic choices that result in the eradication of poverty and the empowerment of workers through the fair exchange of quality goods and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sustainable Global Sourcing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Corporate Office
  • 1 Liberty Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10006
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Liberty & Justice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Liberty & Justice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Liberty & Justice Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chid Liberty Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Georgie Badiel Liberty Co-Founder
To view Liberty & Justice’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Liberty & Justice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Liberty & Justice Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Liberty & Justice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Liberty & Justice FAQs

  • When was Liberty & Justice founded?

    Liberty & Justice was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Liberty & Justice?

    Chid Liberty and Georgie Badiel Liberty are the founders of Liberty & Justice.

  • Who is the CEO of Liberty & Justice?

    Chid Liberty is the CEO of Liberty & Justice.

  • Where is Liberty & Justice headquartered?

    Liberty & Justice is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Liberty & Justice?

    Liberty & Justice has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Liberty & Justice in?

    Liberty & Justice’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Liberty & Justice a private or public company?

    Liberty & Justice is a Private company.

  • What is Liberty & Justice’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Liberty & Justice is 000000.

  • How much funding has Liberty & Justice raised over time?

    Liberty & Justice has raised $10.1M.

  • Who are Liberty & Justice’s investors?

    TLG Capital, Candide Group, Rashid Galadanci, Pi Investments, and Propel Capital Network are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Liberty & Justice.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »