Merlin Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Merlin General Information

Description

Operator of an e-Commerce platform in Denmark. The company's online platform enables its customers to purchase cheap quality products including photo, radio and computers, music, movies and games.

Contact Information

Website
www.merlin.dk
Formerly Known As
Fællesforeningen for Danmarks Brugsforeninger
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Michael Drewsens Vej 22
  • 8270 Højbjerg
  • Denmark
+45 70 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merlin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merlin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merlin Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charlie Lexton Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Merlin Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000000 Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
To view Merlin’s complete board members history, request access »

Merlin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merlin Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merlin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial