Hornbeck Offshore Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,157
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Hornbeck Offshore Services General Information

Description

Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc, through its subsidiaries, operates offshore supply vessels, multi-purpose support vessels, and a shore-based facility to provide logistics support and specialty services to the offshore oil and gas exploration and production industry, primarily in the U.S. Gulf of Mexico, Latin America and select international markets, as well as specialty services for the U.S. military. The company has operations in the United States and other international countries, of which key revenue is derived from the operations carried out in the United States. It derives vessel revenues, vessel management revenues and shore-based facility revenues, of which a majority of the revenue is derived from vessel revenues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HV Marine Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Logistics
Other Energy Services
Former Stock Listing
HJ2
Primary Office
  • 103 Northpark Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Covington, LA 70433
  • United States
+1 (985) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hornbeck Offshore Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hornbeck Offshore Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hornbeck Offshore Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc, through its subsidiaries, operates offshore supply vessels, multi-purpose support vessel
Energy Transportation
Covington, LA
1,157 As of 2019
000.00
0000000000.

000 0000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
000000
Fremantle, Australia
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hornbeck Offshore Services Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000000 Corporation Fremantle, Australia 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hornbeck Offshore Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Hornbeck Co-founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
James Harp Jr. Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Carl Annessa Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Samuel Giberga Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer
John Cook Chief Information Officer & Vice President
To view Hornbeck Offshore Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hornbeck Offshore Services Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Hornbeck Offshore Services Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Hornbeck Offshore Services Co-founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Hornbeck Offshore Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hornbeck Offshore Services Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 (0000 13-Apr-2018 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
To view Hornbeck Offshore Services’s complete investments history, request access »

Hornbeck Offshore Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Energy Transportation Covington, LA 0000
To view Hornbeck Offshore Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »