Hixme Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Hixme General Information

Description

Operator of a worker-owned health benefits platform designed to assist clients to get the return on health care spend in an environment of perpetually increasing rates. The company's platform integrates medical insurance with gap insurances and monetary features such as bill settlement and gap financing to cover workers and their families against the risk of unpredictable healthcare occurrences, enabling businesses to offer each worker and family member to choose tailored coverage that they then own.

Contact Information

Website
www.hixme.com
Formerly Known As
Peate Insurance Broker
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • 5737 Kanan Road
  • Suite 635
  • Agoura Hills, CA 91301
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hixme Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 09-Mar-2020 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 01-Jul-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Oct-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Oct-2015 $10.5M $10.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 27-Jan-2014 $288K $288K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hixme’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hixme Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Nonvoting Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series BB 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series AA2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series AA1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series S2-A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series S1-A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 1,832,335 $0.000010 $1.67 $1.67 1x $1.67 3.63%
Series A1 5,560,740 $0.000010 $1.28 $1.28 1x $1.28 11.01%
To view Hixme’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hixme Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a worker-owned health benefits platform designed to assist clients to get the return on health care spend in
Other Insurance
Agoura Hills, CA
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididun
00000 000000000
Berkeley, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hixme Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BenefitMall Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000&0
Venteur Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Stride (Insurance) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Lively (Financial Services) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Gravie Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Hixme FAQs

  • When was Hixme founded?

    Hixme was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Hixme?

    Karen Albanese and Dan Peate are the founders of Hixme.

  • Where is Hixme headquartered?

    Hixme is headquartered in Agoura Hills, CA.

  • What industry is Hixme in?

    Hixme’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is Hixme a private or public company?

    Hixme is a Private company.

  • What is Hixme’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hixme is 00000.

  • How much funding has Hixme raised over time?

    Hixme has raised $34.7M.

  • Who are Hixme’s competitors?

    BenefitMall, Venteur, Stride (Insurance), Lively (Financial Services), and Gravie are some of the 14 competitors of Hixme.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »