New South Construction Supply Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

New South Construction Supply General Information

Description

Distributor of commercial and industrial construction products. The company serves general contractors and institutional customers. It acts as a regional distribution company that purchases and resells concrete and accessories (40% of sales), masonry (35% of sales) and waterproofing materials (25% of sales) in the Carolinas. It operated distribution centers in Greenville, Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Columbia, Myrtle Beach, Charleston, Hardeville, and Gulfport.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New South Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 9 North Kings Road
  • Greenville, SC 29605
  • United States
+1 (864) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

New South Construction Supply Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore New South Construction Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

New South Construction Supply Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Sobeck President
Wayne Glenn Co-Founder
Wayne Gotto Co-Founder
Kurt Herwald Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

New South Construction Supply Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

New South Construction Supply Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore New South Construction Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial