Capitala Group Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 150
  • Financings
  • 171

Capitala Group General Information

Description

Capitala Group is an asset management firm established in 1998 and headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina that provides capital to lower and traditional middle-market businesses throughout North America. The firm manages both public capital and private capital for its investors and seeks to partner with management teams to create value and serve as long-term partners. The firm invests primarily in first and second liens, subordinated debt, mezzanine financing and, to a lesser extent, equity securities issued by lower and traditional middle-market companies in a variety of industries throughout North America through its private investment vehicles, CapitalSouth Growth Fund, and Capitala Private Credit Fund.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CapitalSouth Partners
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 4201 Congress Street
  • Suite 360
  • Charlotte, NC 28209
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Capitala Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Aegis Fire Systems Jan 2020 00000 0000000
00 00000000000000 Jan 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
000000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Sep 2019 00000 0000000
00 00000 (0000) Aug 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 May 2019 00000 0000000
Reliant Account Management Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Freedom Electronics Jan 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 183 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capitala Group Co-Lenders (113)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Amalgamated Bank Commercial Bank New York, NY 1 00000
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0
0000 0000000 Business Development Company Atlanta, GA 0
00000 00000 000000 Financing Advisory Seattle, WA 0
000000 0000000 000 Lender Springfield, MA 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 000.00
0000 00 000 0000 Commercial Bank San Francisco, CA 0 00.00
Banyan Investment Partners Mezzanine Miami, FL 2
Barclays Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 113 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Capitala Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capitala Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capitala Group Team (50)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Joseph Alala III Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 Charlotte, NC
Stephen Arnall Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Operating Officer, Operations 0 Charlotte, NC
Lynne Girts Chief Administrative Officer & Chief Financial Officer Charlotte, NC
John McGlinn Senior Managing Director 0 Charlotte, NC
Adam Richeson Managing Director Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 50 team members. Get the full list »

Capitala Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
H. Paul Chapman Capitala Group Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Alala III Capitala Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Larry Carroll Capitala Group Board Member 000 0000
Markham Broyhill Capitala Group Board Member & Partner 000 0000
R. Charles Moyer Ph.D Capitala Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »