Timber Automation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Timber Automation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of equipment and systems designed for the forest products and biomass industries. The company offers custom-engineered equipment, controls and optimization systems and services, thereby enabling blue-chip customers and independent sawmills to get standard machinery and increase lumber yield and reduce labor costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hi-Tech Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 400 Aviation Plaza
  • Hot Springs, AR 71913
  • United States
+1 (501) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Timber Automation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timber Automation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Timber Automation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of equipment and systems designed for the forest products and biomass industries. The company offers custom
Machinery (B2B)
Hot Springs, AR
250 As of 2022
000000000000

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000 (000)
Everett, WA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Timber Automation Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 0000. Corporation Everett, WA 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Timber Automation Patents

Timber Automation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2966385-A1 Dual lumber stacker and method of stacking lumber Pending 10-May-2016 0000000000
US-10017334-B2 Dual lumber stacker and method of stacking lumber Active 10-May-2016 0000000000
US-20170327324-A1 Dual lumber stacker and method of stacking lumber Active 10-May-2016 0000000000
CA-2922768-A1 Trunnion edger and method of edging lumber Inactive 05-Mar-2015 00000000
US-20160257020-A1 Trunnion edger and method of edging lumber Inactive 05-Mar-2015 B27B5/04 0
To view Timber Automation’s complete patent history, request access »

Timber Automation Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Steck President
Renee Teel Chief Financial Officer
Chris Raybon Co-Founder
Jim Krauss Co-Founder
Pat Conry Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Timber Automation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Timber Automation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timber Automation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Timber Automation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 04-Apr-2018 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Timber Automation’s complete investments history, request access »

Timber Automation Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000 Machinery (B2B) Levis, Canada 0000
To view Timber Automation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »