Paramo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1879

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Paramo General Information

Description

Operator of oil refineries intended for lubricating oil and asphat processing services. The company's oil refineries produces fuels, motor oils, metal-working fluids and bituminous products required for waterproofing and road bitumen.

Contact Information

Website
www.paramo.cz
Formerly Known As
Paramo Pardubice
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Prerovská 560
  • Pardubice, 530 06
  • Czech Republic
+420 466 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paramo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paramo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paramo Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacek Switala Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Paramo Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Paramo Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Paramo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paramo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paramo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paramo FAQs

  • When was Paramo founded?

    Paramo was founded in 1879.

  • Where is Paramo headquartered?

    Paramo is headquartered in Pardubice, Czech Republic.

  • What is the size of Paramo?

    Paramo has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Paramo in?

    Paramo’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Paramo a private or public company?

    Paramo is a Private company.

  • What is Paramo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Paramo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Paramo raised over time?

    Paramo has raised $3.31M.

  • Who are Paramo’s investors?

    Middle Europe Investments has invested in Paramo.

  • When was Paramo acquired?

    Paramo was acquired on 04-Mar-2009.

  • Who acquired Paramo?

    Paramo was acquired by Orlen Unipetrol.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »