Steinsvik Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 233

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Steinsvik General Information

Description

Provider of technology products and services to the aquaculture industry in Norway. The company's products focus on feeding technology, monitoring and remote control, water engineering and parasite control, enabling clients in the aquaculture industry to use products that are easy, safe and perform optimally under harsh conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SM Gruppen, Steinsvik Maskinindustri
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Rundhaug 25
  • 5563 Forresfjorden
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Steinsvik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steinsvik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Steinsvik Patents

Steinsvik Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3072410-A1 System for delousing fish by means of heated water Pending 11-Aug-2017 000000000
GB-2579749-A System for delousing fish by means of heated water Active 11-Aug-2017 000000000
GB-202003365-D0 System for delousing fish by means of heated water Active 11-Aug-2017 000000000
GB-2579749-B System for delousing fish by means of heated water Active 11-Aug-2017 000000000 0
AU-2012248856-A1 System for treatment of lice, and corresponding method for treatment of lice Active 27-Apr-2011 A01K61/00
To view Steinsvik’s complete patent history, request access »

Steinsvik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Steinsvik Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 08-Aug-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
0000000 21-Sep-2014 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00ø00 000
Flexibridge 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Steinsvik’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Steinsvik Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view Steinsvik’s complete exits history, request access »