Rothy's Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 190

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $473M

  • Investors
  • 8

Rothy's General Information

Description

Designer of footwear intended to offer sustainably created shoes for everyday use. The company's shoes are made from recycled bottles using a 3D knitting process while striving for a zero-waste process, enabling customers to have access to a wide variety of environmentally friendly shoes.

Contact Information

Website
www.rothys.com
Formerly Known As
CABH Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Primary Office
  • 855 Montgomery Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94133
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Rothy's Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rothy's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Dec-2021 $473M 00000 000000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2017 $7M $7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Rothy's’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rothy's Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Redeemable Pref 000,000 00.000000 00 0000 0000 00 0000 0.000
Series A-1 1,724,710 $0.000100 6% $1.21 $1.21 1x $1.21 9%
Series A 1,374,633 $0.000100 6% $2.18 $2.18 1x $2.18 7.17%
To view Rothy's’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rothy's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer of footwear intended to offer sustainably created shoes for everyday use. The company's shoes are made from rec
Footwear
San Francisco, CA
190 As of 2021
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
00000000
Culver City, CA
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rothy's Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Allbirds Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Culver City, CA 000000&0
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Somerset, United Kingdom 0000 000000 - 000
000000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom
000000 Corporation Renens, Switzerland 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Rothy's Patents

Rothy's Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210307466-A1 Knitted bag and method of manufacturing the same Pending 02-Mar-2020 00000000

Rothy's Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Hawthornwaite JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Roth Martin Co-Founder, Chief Creative Officer & President
Heather Weinmann Controller
Dayna Quanbeck Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rothy's Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Courtney Reum M13 Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Ming Self Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Hawthornwaite JD Rothy's Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Rothy's’s complete board members history, request access »

Rothy's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rothy's Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpargatas PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HDS Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finn Capital Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grace Beauty Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »