MHI Ship Repair & Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

MHI Ship Repair & Services General Information

Description

Provider of marine repair and conversion contract services. The company offers structural repair, steel plate fabrication, pipe and valve repair, paint and coatings as well as electrical repair services for commercial ship owners, the United States Navy, Military Sealift Command and Maritime Administration.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Terra Marine International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 543 East Indian River Road
  • Norfolk, VA 23523
  • United States
+1 (757) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MHI Ship Repair & Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MHI Ship Repair & Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MHI Ship Repair & Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of marine repair and conversion contract services. The company offers structural repair, steel plate fabricatio
Marine
Norfolk, VA
800 As of 2019
000000000 00

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000
Galveston, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

00000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000
Boston, MA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MHI Ship Repair & Services Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bludworth Marine Private Debt Financed Galveston, TX 00 000000000 -
North Atlantic Ship Repair Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000000&0
US Electric Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 00 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

MHI Ship Repair & Services Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Epley President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

MHI Ship Repair & Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MHI Ship Repair & Services Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Accurate Marine Environmental 31-Mar-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
Seaward Marine Services 01-Feb-2017 Buyout/LBO Marine 000000 00
To view MHI Ship Repair & Services’s complete investments history, request access »

MHI Ship Repair & Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Seaward Marine Services Marine Norfolk, VA 0000
To view MHI Ship Repair & Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MHI Ship Repair & Services FAQs

  • When was MHI Ship Repair & Services founded?

    MHI Ship Repair & Services was founded in 1977.

  • Who is the CEO of MHI Ship Repair & Services?

    Thomas Epley is the CEO of MHI Ship Repair & Services.

  • Where is MHI Ship Repair & Services headquartered?

    MHI Ship Repair & Services is headquartered in Norfolk, VA.

  • What is the size of MHI Ship Repair & Services?

    MHI Ship Repair & Services has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is MHI Ship Repair & Services in?

    MHI Ship Repair & Services’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is MHI Ship Repair & Services a private or public company?

    MHI Ship Repair & Services is a Private company.

  • What is MHI Ship Repair & Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MHI Ship Repair & Services is 000000.

  • Who are MHI Ship Repair & Services’s competitors?

    Bludworth Marine, North Atlantic Ship Repair, and US Electric are competitors of MHI Ship Repair & Services.

  • When was MHI Ship Repair & Services acquired?

    MHI Ship Repair & Services was acquired on 06-Jun-2024.

  • Who acquired MHI Ship Repair & Services?

    MHI Ship Repair & Services was acquired by Vigor Industrial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »